CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L80455

Ms. Anne Massa
Hankyu International Transportation
88 Black Falcon Avenue, Suite 171
South Boston, MA 02210

RE: The tariff classification of a hammer from China.

Dear Ms. Massa:

In your letter, dated November 1, 2004, on behalf of your client, Grossmans Bargain Outlet, Stoughton, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 16-2 is a standard hammer with a 16 ounce, finely polished steel head with curved claw and fiberglass handle with anti-vibration design. The hammer measures 13 inches in length; the head measures 5 ΒΌ inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the hammer will be 8205.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: hammers and sledge hammers, and parts thereof: with heads not over 1.5 kg each. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division